dissenting.
[…] The unfortunate but unavoidable result of today’s decision is that some churches across this state will discontinue a wide range of beneficial services currently rendered for their members’ benefit, frequently free of charge, so as to limit their liability. This is but one of the many disruptive and deleterious effects that today’s result may inflict upon Texas’ volunteer community, all of which the Court apparently ignored in its zeal to abolish the imputed negligence doctrine. Cf. Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code § 84.002(3) (legislature recognized that “because of concerns, over personal liability, volunteers are withdrawing from services in all capacities”).
A court should not abandon a doctrine developed at common law merely because it bars one avenue of relief to a sympathetic plaintiff.