dissenting.
[…] Cf. Dutcher v. Owens, 647 S.W.2d 948 (Tex.1983).
. Since a majority of jurisdictions still apply the non-liability rule for unincorporated associations, it is axiomatic that abrogating imputed contributory negligence for bailments does not render it useless in other contexts.
. As the Court notes, the Texas Legislature has refused to expand the non-liability rule contained in article 6133, which says that an "unincorporated joint stock company or association, whether foreign or domestic, doing business in this State, may sue or be sued....” at 171 (citing Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. art. 6133 (1907)).