Dictionaries usually furnish more than one meaning to a word, and a court has to be careful not to select a friendly definition it likes from the many offered without explaining its choice. Thus resort to a dictionary can be, as Justice Scalia has written of the use of legislative history, "the equivalent of entering a crowded cocktail party and looking over the heads of the guests for one's friends."2
¶ 61. The dictionary definitions of "sport" and "teams" do not demonstrate whether cheerleading is "a sport involving amateur teams" for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 895.525(4m). The dictionaries suggest that the *384words "sport" and "team" each connote an element of competition that may or may not be present in cheer-leading. "Sport" is defined as "[a]n activity involving physical exertion and skill that is governed by a set of rules or customs and often undertaken competitively"3 or as "a game or contest esp. when involving individual skill or physical prowess on which money is staked."4 "Team" is defined as "[a] group on the same side, as in a game,"5 or as "a number of persons selected to contend on one side in a match (as in cricket,