United States, 393 U.S. 410, 89 S.Ct. 584, 21 L. Ed.2d 637 (1969).2 Unless some of the underlying circumstances upon which the informant based his conclusions are before the reviewing court, the informant’s tip, standing alone, is insufficient to constitute probable cause. Cole v. State, supra; Aguilar v. Texas, supra.
The State concedes that this is not a case involving a “credible, reliable and trustworthy informer,” but contends that the warrantless arrest was necessitated because of the lack of time in which a search warrant could be obtained. Article 14.04, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides:
“Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer that, upon the representation of a credible person that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.” (emphasis added)
Thus, it can be seen that in order to justify an arrest without a warrant the State must establish that the information must be received from a credible person, that the accused is about to escape, and further that there was not sufficient time to secure a warrant.