Sanderson v. Commonwealth
[…] Bell v. Commonwealth, 245 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Ky.2008); Terry v. Commonwealth, 153 S.W.3d 794, 797 (Ky.2005); Springer v. Commonwealth, 998 S.W.2d 439, 445 (Ky.1999).

Appellant is correct that under KRS 532.110(l)(c) and KRS 532.080(6)(b), he could only receive a maximum sentence of twenty years, not the thirty-five years to which he was sentenced. Appellant was convicted of two counts of Second-Degree Sodomy1 and three counts of First-De*615gree Sexual Abuse.2

KRS 532.110(l)(c) states, “The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crimes for which any of the sentences is imposed.... ” The highest class of crime for which Appellant was convicted was Second-Degree Sodomy, a Class C felony. In Gibbs v.