I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Mullane, supra at 315. [Sidun, supra at 509.]
Accordingly, a party that desires or is required to provide notice of forfeiture and foreclosure proceedings to an entity with an interest in the real property may not simply disregard the address provided by that entity to the *585register of deeds. The Court of Claims did not err in concluding that defendants failed to satisfy due process.
B. PLAINTIFF’S ASSERTION OF LACK OF NOTICE
Defendants also contend that plaintiff is barred from asserting lack of notice. We disagree. MCL 211.78i(9) provides:
The owner of a property interest who has been properly served with a notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k and who failed to redeem the property as provided under this act shall not assert any of the following:
(a) That notice was insufficient or inadequate on the grounds that some other owner of a property interest was not also served.
(b) That the redemption period provided under this act was extended in any way on the grounds that some other owner of a property interest was not also served.
BankBoston was an owner of a property interest entitled to notice at the time the state was required to send notices and remained an owner of a property interest when it became the beneficial holder of the mortgage.