I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Sidun, supra at 517. Had BankBoston and plaintiff received notice of the proceedings at the address recorded with the register of deeds, due process would have been satisfied.5 See Republic Bank, supra at 742.
*587vinterest
A. MCL 600.6455
In its cross-appeal, plaintiff argues that the Court of Claims erred by calculating interest based on MCL 600.6455(2) instead of subsection 1 because its interest in the property and its remedies were based on contract. We disagree. We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Griffith, supra at 525-526.
MCL 600.6455 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Interest shall not be allowed upon any claim up to the date of the rendition of judgment by the court, unless upon a contract expressly stipulating for the payment of interest. All judgments from the date of the rendition of the judgment shall carry interest at the rate of 12% per annum compounded annually, except that judgment upon a contract expressly providing for interest shall carry interest at the rate provided by the contract in which case provision to that effect shall be incorporated in the judgment entered. This subsection shall apply to any civil action based on tort filed on or after July 9, 1984 but before January 1, 1987 and any action pending before the court of claims on July 9, 1984. This subsection shall apply to any action, other than a civil action based on tort, filed on or after July 1,1984 and any action pending before the court of claims on July 9, 1984.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest which is equal to 1% plus the average interest rate *588paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, pursuant to this section. [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiff maintains that its action was not based on a tort, and it seeks to use subsection 1 so that the interest on the judgment will be calculated using the rate provided in the mortgage contract.