Harris v. City of Fort Smith
[…] Cole, 298 Ark. 203, 766 S.W.2d 606 (1989). I strongly disagree, however, with the majority’s ultimate decision to deny attorney’s fees to David Harris. In this case, Harris has spent approximately $10,000 in order to expose the City of Fort Smith’s FOIA violation. Yet, despite his resounding victory on the merits, Harris will not be reimbursed his attorney’s fees and litigations costs for his efforts.

The FOIA statutory provision regarding attorneys’ fees is set out at Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-107 and states the following:

In any action to enforce the rights granted by this chapter, or in any appeal therefrom, the court shall assess against the defendant reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation expenses reasonably incurred by a plaintiff who has substantially prevailed unless the court finds that the position of the defendant was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of these expenses unjust.

(Emphasis added.) The attorneys’ fees provision, like all provisions of the FOIA, is to be liberally interpreted in order to accomplish the purpose of promoting free access to public information. Johninson v.