delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] “The rule is generally accepted in this State that all property rights acquired and held, and all contracts made, are subject to the authority of the State to levy its taxes and collect its revenues for the support of the government. State for Use of Delta County Levee Im. Dist. No. 1 v. Bank of Mineral Wells, Texas Civ. App., 251 S.W. 1107, writ refused; Preston v. Anderson County Levee Imp. Dist. No. 2, Texas Civ. App., 261 S.W. 1077, writ refused; 9 Texas Jur., pp. 549, 550, Sec. 114.” State v. Wynne, 134 Texas 455, 133 S.W. 2d 951, 956.
Article 8, Section 17, Constitution of the State of Texas, Vernon’s Annotated, provides:
“The specification of the objects and subjects of taxation shall not deprive the Legislature of the power to require other subjects or objects to be taxed in such manner as may be consistent with the principles of taxation fixed in this Constitution.”
Article 7150, Section 4, Vernon’s Annotated Texas Civil Sta-: *122tutes, exempts from taxation propertly belonging exclusively to this State or the United States. With the Chemical Company operating and using “Cactus Ordnance Works,” it ceases to belong exclusively to the United States.