Statement of Facts
[…] Further, when the police found him, he had the property that was taken from inside the house. Consequently, we hold that the trial court did not err by overruling Appellant’s requested instruction on criminal trespass. We overrule Appellant’s fifth point.
Article 37.07, Section 4(a) Instruction
In his fourth point, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by failing to properly charge the jury during the punishment phase on parole and good conduct time as required by the- statute. The trial court was required to instruct the jury pursuant to article 37.07 section 4(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.12 *65The trial court was required to include the statutory language verbatim with no deviation.13 The trial court omitted the sentence, “If the defendant is sentenced to a term of less than four years, he must serve at least two years before he is eligible for parole.”14 The State candidly concedes that the trial court erred by omitting the sentence.