Statement of Facts
[…] Appellant entered a plea of not guilty, but he pled true to the enhancement allegation. At trial, the trial court admitted a photograph of the knife. Appellant objected to the lack of an instruction on criminal trespass in the jury charge at the guilt phase and requested that it be added. The trial court refused. The jury convicted Appellant and returned an affirmative finding regarding the deadly weapon.
The jury charge at punishment did not contain all of the language in article 37.07, section 4(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.1 It omitted the sentence, “If the defendant is sentenced to a term of less than four years, he must serve at least two years before he is eligible for parole.”2 No one objected to the jury charge at punishment. Appellant timely appealed.
Identification