State v. Logue
[…] State v. McCafferty, 356 N.W.2d 159 (S.D.1984). Nor, are they generally motivated to make false charges. Nevertheless, they may be mistaken as to identity, subject to improper suggestions, coercion, etc.

.Using anatomical dolls to demonstrate the appellant's posterior; although penetration is not necessary to commit the offense. See SDCL 22-22-7.1.

. While it may not be applicable in this case because of its effective date, our legislature has enacted a statutory "tender-years" rule.

. SDCL 19-16-2 provides:

A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is
(1) inconsistent with his testimony and was given under oath and subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing or other proceeding, or in a deposition, or
(2) consistent with his testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive, or
(3) one of identification of a person made after perceiving him.

. SDCL 19-16-28 provides:

A statement not specifically covered by any of §§ 19-16-5 to 19-16-27, inclusive, but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness, is not excluded by § 19-16-4, even though the declarant is available as a witness, if the court determines that