Cannon Township
[…] It *601does not expand a township’s powers.3 Furthermore, while townships are granted a limited police power under MCL 41.181 regarding the public health, safety, and general welfare of its citizens and property, a township’s power under this statute is limited to adopting ordinances and regulations.4 MCL 41.181(1). It does not authorize a township to expend funds in general.5 The purposes for which a township board may appropriate money or expend funds are governed by MCL 41.110c, which states:
The township board may appropriate money or expend funds for all of the following purposes:
(a) To advertise the agricultural, industrial, commercial, educational, or recreational advantages of the state, county, or township.
(b) To collect, prepare, or maintain an exhibition of the products and industries of the township at any domestic or foreign exposition to encourage immigration and increase the trade in the products of this state or the township.
(c) To advertise this state or any portion of this state to tourists and resorters.
*602(d) To maintain and circulate a publication to disseminate information regarding township improvements, activities, and functions.
Construing these purposes liberally, none can fairly be construed to encompass providing funds to cover another township’s legal costs.