Cannon Township
[…] The powers granted to townships by the Constitution and by law only include those fairly implied and not prohibited by the Constitution. Id. at 475-476, citing Const 1963, art 7, § 34. Thus, for the disbursement of Cannon Township funds to Grattan Township to be a valid expenditure, there must be a statute or constitutional provision that expressly or impliedly authorizes that type of expenditure. Hanselman v Wayne Co Concealed Weapon Licensing Bd, 419 Mich 168, 187; 351 NW2d 544 (1984).
The majority finds authority for Cannon Township’s contract with Grattan Township in MCL 41.2(l)(b), which provides that townships have the power “[t]o make contracts necessary and convenient for the exercise of their corporate powers.” While this statute does grant townships the power to enter into contracts, it also limits that grant to contracts that are “necessary *600and convenient for the exercise of their corporate powers.” MCL 41.2(l)(b).