We have held that a trial court commits error if it prohibits defense counsel from asking “proper” voir dire questions. Caldwell v. State, 818
[…] Talking about elementary school and how he appeared, et cetera, et cetera. And let them give whatever weight they think is necessary. It’s very material to our lawsuit.
Thus, appellant was trying to “humanize” his client by demonstrating that he was once a normal child.
Within the meaning of Article 37.071, § 2(a), evidence “mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty” if a reasonable juror could conclude that the evidence was a basis for a sentence less than death. Alvarado v. State, 912 S.W.2d 199, 217 (Tex.Crim.App.1995) (plurality opinion). Article 37.071, § 2(f)(4) provides further guidance when it defines mitigating evidence “to be evidence that a juror might regard as reducing the defendant’s moral blameworthiness.” As we observed in Alvarado, if a reasonable juror could not conclude that the proffered evidence reduced the defendant’s moral blameworthiness, then a trial court would be within its discretion to exclude the evidence. Alvarado v. State, 912 S.W.2d at 217.