We therefore conclude that the tax imposed by sec. 814.66(1)(a) is consistent with the constitutional right to court access.
By the Court. — The judgment of the circuit court is reversed and the cause is remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Although the petition was filed by Mrs. Stackner’s personal representatives, the interest at stake in this case is that of the Stackner estate. We will therefore refer to the personal representatives as the Estate.
Section 814.66(l)(a), Stats., provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) The register in probate shall collect the following fees:
“(a) For filing a petition whereby any proceeding in estates of deceased persons is commenced, if the gross estate or value of the property is $10,000 or less, a fee of $10; if the gross estate is more than $10,000, a fee of 0.1% of the amount of the gross estate. The fees shall be paid at the time of the filing of the inventory or other documents setting forth the value of the estate in the proceedings.”