Sumner v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] In Knight, we find no error in the jury instruction that there was no liability in the absence of a finding of discrimination within the period of limitation in the act of discharge. We affirm.

Levin, Cavanagh, and Archer, JJ., concurred with Brickley, J.

The only question now before this Court is that of the timeliness of Robson’s complaint. We express no view as to the sufficiency of his cause of action for handicap discrimination.

MCL 37.2606; MSA 3.548(606) reads in pertinent part:

(1) A complainant and a respondent shall have a right of appeal from a final order of the commission . . . before the circuit court for the county of Ingham. . . . An appeal before the circuit court shall be reviewed de novo.

MCL 37.2101 et seq.; MSA 3.548(101) et seq.

See Northville Public Schools v Civil Rights Comm, 118 Mich App 573; 325 NW2d 497 (1982); Civil Rights Comm v Chrysler Corp, 80 Mich App 368; 263 NW2d 376 (1977).

42 USC 2000e et seq.