Stene v. School Board of Beresford Ind. School Dist., No. 68
[…] Each resolution authorized the transfer of $100,000 from the general fund to the capital outlay fund. The appellant taxpayers appealed from the dismissal of their appeals by the circuit court. Appellants contend that such transfers violate Art. XI, § 8 of our Constitution which reads in part:

“No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of a law, which shall distinctly state the object of the same, to which the tax only shall be applied, * * *”

The transfers were made pursuant to SDCL 13-16-26 as amended, which reads as follows:

“All or any part of a surplus of any school district fund, except the capital outlay fund provided by SDCL 13-16-6 to 13-16-9, inclusive, and the special education fund provided by SDCL 13-37-16 may be transferred to any other school district fund.”

From statehood to the present time this court has consistently applied Art. XI, § 8 to local property tax levies. Aldrich v. Collins, 3 S.D. 154, 52 N.W. 854; Howard v. City of Huron, 6 S.D. 180, 60 N.W. 803; Western Town-Lot Co. v.