MAJORITY OPINION
[…] The Court concluded that the statute looked more like a punishment because the exception focused on the culpability of the owner. Austin, — U.S. at -, 113 S.Ct. at 2810-11. Finally, the Court found that the inclusion of an innocent owner defense in the statute revealed a congressional intent to punish only those involved in drug trafficking. Id. - U.S. at-, 113 S.Ct. at 2811.
When we consider the Texas statute under which appellant forfeited his property, we also find an “innocent owner” defense. See Tex.Code CRIM.Peoc.Ann. art. 59.02(c)(2) (Vernon Supp.1994) (“An owner or interest holder’s lien in property may not be forfeited under this chapter if the owner or interest holder ... did not know or should not reasonably have known of the act or omission giving rise to the forfeiture or that it was likely to occur at or before the time of acquiring and perfecting the interest or, if the property is real property, at or before the time of acquiring the ownership interest, se*834curity interest, or lien interest”). We can only construe this provision as demonstrating a legislative intent to impose the penalty of forfeiture on those involved in criminal activity, which makes the statute “look more like punishment, not less.”