POINT OF ERROR ONE
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW IN ITS SUBMISSION OF JURY QUESTION NUMBER 1 BECAUSE THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AN INVERSE CONDEMNATION CAUSE OF ACTION UNDER ARTICLE I, SECTION 17 OF THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
POINT OF ERROR TWO
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW IN OVERRULING THE COUNTY’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT NOTWITHSTANDING THE VERDICT BECAUSE THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AN INVERSE CONDEMNATION CAUSE OF ACTION UNDER ARTICLE I, SECTION 17 OF THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION.
Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made....” Condemnation is the process by which property of a private owner is taken for public use, without consent, but upon the payment of just compensation.