State Board of Registration Ex Rel. Healing Arts v. Finch
[…] In connection with this argument the Board lays heavy emphasis upon the viciousness and depravity of Dr. Finch’s crimes committed in 1959, and it argues in its brief that “the evidence relating to the *616convictions so eclipses any good inferences to be drawn from respondent’s post-conviction conduct as to make the decision of the Commission contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence.”

The standard for review as to the sufficiency of the evidence in this case is prescribed by § 161.332 which in turn adopts by reference the rule contained in § 536.140. The latter section provides that the judicial inquiry “may extend to a determination of whether the action of the agency * * * [i]s unsupported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record * * * The decisions interpreting this standard of review hold that the reviewing court is not to weigh the evidence for itself, but rather is required to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the decision of the tribunal, giving to the administrative decision the benefit of all