(concurring).
[…] That conclusion ignores the plain terms of § 161.252 et seq., and the statute providing for review of the Administrative Hearing Commission’s specified findings of fact and conclusions of law on the issue. The real issue is clearly whether upon all the facts, appellant Board has abused its discretion or has acted in an arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable manner in refusing respondent, first, an opportunity to be examined upon his professional qualifications, and second, having passed his examination, a license. The disposition of the real issue is keyed to § 536.140, subd. 2, “The inquiry [of the court] may extend to a determination of whether the action of the agency; * * * (6) Is arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable; [or] (7) Involves an abuse of discretion.” The procedure in effect after the enactment of § 161.332 is that the review by the circuit court shall be upon the record made by the Administrative Hearing Commission, i. e. upon its findings of fact, made after hearing the evidence, and its conclusions of law. This procedure is the salutory change made by the Legislature to avoid the circuit court’s impossible task of reviewing a barren record made in an administrative agency as was formerly the case.
It is true that § 536.140, subd. 5, provides that “the court shall not substitute its discretion for discretion legally vested in the agency.” But that limitation does not mean that the court may not review the facts and determine thereon whether the agency has acted in an arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable manner, or whether it has abused its discretion under the preceding provisions of § 536.140. “An abuse of discretion is an