V
In conclusion we affirm the Court of Appeals. "We find that there is no reversible error in a pre-Pennington case where the prosecution procedurally re*584lied on the proviso of Article 1, § 11 at the preliminary examination to introduce the narcotics which established the commission of a crime and prohable cause to believe defendant committed it and waited until trial to introduce testimonial evidence which showed that the arrest and search were valid by post-Pennington standards.
Article 1, § 11 of the 1963 Michigan constitution reads:
“The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.”
It is a well established rule that if an officer believes, and has good reason to believe, that a person has committed a felony or is committing a felony that he may arrest him without a warrant. People v. Licavoli (1928), 245 Mich 202; People v. Orlando (1943), 305 Mich 686; People v.