delivered the Court’s opinion
[…] The court conditionally issued the writ, ordering the election officials to remove Judge Gamble from the list of candidates, thus omitting him from the 2002 Republican Party primary ballot.
II
Here, Judge Gamble complains that the court of appeals erred in its construction of the Election Code and abused its discretion in issuing the conditional writ that removes him from the primary ballot. His argument relies on sections 141.032 and 273.081 of the Election Code. Section 141.032(a) provides that a party official “shall review the application to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure.”4 This review is to be completed within five days after the application is filed unless the application is accompanied by a petition.5 If an application is accompanied by a petition, as was the case with Judge Gamble’s application, the “review shall be completed as soon as practicable after the