delivered the Court’s opinion
[…] He also argues that he could have corrected the error before the January 2 deadline because he had filed his application on December 19, well in advance of the deadline. Judge Gamble submits that because the party officials failed to notify him of the defect until January 3 and, therefore, prevented him from curing the defect before the fifing deadline, he is entitled to injunctive relief under section 273.081, which provides:
A person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.8
A request for injunctive relief invokes a court’s equity jurisdiction.9 As is evident, the Legislature has specifically called upon the courts to exercise their equitable powers to resolve election code violations.