The facts giving rise to the controversy are not disputed.
[…] MCLA § 416.1 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev §17.212).
The court is referring to the opinion in Jordan v. C. A. Roberts Company (1967), 379 Mich 235.
PA 1969, No 317 has since repealed this section. The current comparable provision is MCLA § 418.831 (Stat Ann 1971 Cum Supp § 17.237[831]) which reads: "See. 831. Neither the payment of compensation or the accepting of the same by the employee or his dependants shall be considered as a determination of the rights of the parties under this act.”