Would Jordan’s majority have held as it did had Mr. Jordan left say four or five small dependent children, either of his last or an earlier marriage, all having been ignored by his widow as she proceeded to statutory redemption and personal appropriation of the proceeds? What about the rights of the statutorily designated creditors of the estate, unto even the lowly undertaker for whom the legislature attempted expressly to provide?
In connection with this last, read §§ 600.2922 and 702.115(6) again and reflect upon the repetitious effect of §§ 2921 and 2922 of the RJA (CLS 1961, §§ 600.2921, 600.2922 [Stat Ann 1962 Rev §§ 27A-.2921, 27A.2922]). Section 2921 provides: “Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall *358not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to the next section.” Section 2922 provides: “All actions for such death, or injuries resulting in death, shall be brought only under this act.”