Annandale Advocate v. City of Annandale
[…] Minnesota was the first American jurisdiction to enact a data privacy statute, but as of 1982 no other state had used the Minnesota statute as a model. Id. at 574, 598. In 1981 the original author of the Government Data Practices Act introduced a bill that would have replaced this legislation. Senate File 198, 1981 Session.

. The investigative report will not be reclassified as public data after 10 years under Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 8 (1986). Subdivision 8 provides that: “Except for security information, nonpublic and protected nonpublic data shall become public either ten years after the creation of the data by the government agency or ten years after the data was received or collected by any governmental agency * * Id. (emphasis added). The Government Data Practices Act, however, defines "nonpublic data” as "data not on individuals.” Minn.Stat. § 13.02, subd. 9 (1986). As such any data on Ledwein is data on an individual and would not be considered nonpublic data.