dissenting.
[…] Had the Legislature intended to mandate party certification of their executive committee nominees, sections 172.117, 172.122, 181.068, and 182.007 unequivocally demonstrate that the Legislature knew how to do so.
The Court’s reliance on LaRouche v. Hannah, 822 S.W.2d 632 (Tex.1992) is misplaced. Like sections 172.117, 172.122, 181.068, and 182.007, section 172.028 explicitly mandates certification for placement on the primary election ballot all candidates who file an application that complies with section 172.021(b) of the Election Code. Tex. Elec. Code § 172.028(a). Section 172.028 provides:
*586(a) [T]he state chairman shall certify in writing for placement on the general primary election ballot the name of each candidate who files with the chairman an application that complies with Section 172.021(b).
Id. (emphasis added). Section 145.037 does not contain even remotely similar language to section 172.028. On its face, LaRouche is inapposite.