dissenting.
[…] Were section 145.037 like other provisions requiring certification of candidates, I would be more inclined to agree with the Court. Section 172.117 requires the county chairman to certify primary candidates nominated for county or precinct office; section 172.122 requires the state chairman to certify as the party’s nominee each primary candidate nominated for statewide or district office. Tex. Elec.Code §§ 172.117, 172.122. The mandatory nature of the duty imposed by these statutes is clear. Section 172.117 provides:
(a) The county chairman shall certify in writing for placement on the general election ballot the name and address of each primary candidate who is nominated for a county or precinct office.
(b) Not later than the 20th day after the date the local canvass is completed, the county chairman shall deliver the certification to the authority responsible for having the official general election ballot prepared.
Tex. Elec.Code § 172.117 (emphasis added). Section 172.122 similarly provides:
(a) The state chairman shall certify in writing as the party’s nominee the name and address of each primary candidate who is nominated for a statewide or district office.
(b) Not later than the 20th day after the date the state canvass is completed, the state chairman shall deliver the certification to the secretary of state.
Tex. Elec.Code § 172.122 (emphasis added). Sections 181.068 and 182.007 contain identical language requiring party certification of candidates nominated by conventions for placement on the general election ballot. See Tex.