Slager v. HWA Corp.
[…] But see Rinden, Judicial Prohibition? Erosion of the Common Law Rule of Non-Liability for Those Who Dispense Alcohol, 34 Drake L.Rev. 937, 946-56 (1985-1986) (strong trend among state courts to recognize common-law action and to reject common-law rationale as to proximate cause).

A number of states have passed legislation known as dram shop acts. These statutes give innocent parties who are injured by the intoxication of other persons a right of action against the persons from whom the intoxicants were procured. 48A C.J.S. Intoxicating Liquors § 429, at 136. In Iowa such an action is afforded by Iowa Code section 123.92, which provides in part:

Any person who is injured ... by an intoxicated person or resulting from the intoxication of a person, has a right of action for all damages actually sustained, severally or jointly, against any licensee or permittee, who sold and served any beer, wine, or intoxicating liquor to the intoxicated person when the licensee or permittee knew or should have known the person was intoxicated, or who sold to and served the person to a point where the licensee or permittee knew or should have known the person would become intoxicated. If the injury was caused by an intoxicated person, a permittee or licensee may establish as an affirmative defense that the intoxication did not contribute to the injurious action of the person.

Besides awarding a mode of relief to such injured persons, who had no recourse under the common law, legislation of this type was enacted to