Strong v. American Cyanamid Co.
[…] Company complains that the Court’s reasoning is faulty because it relied on section 408.040.1 as the source of the “all money due upon any judgment or order” language even though section 408.040.1 only applies to post-judgment interest. See id. at 872. We disagree.

The text of the statute does not support a construction requiring a court to subtract future damages from the verdict before calculating prejudgment interest. Interpreting section 408.040 by its plain and ordinary meaning, see McKinney, 123 S.W.3d at 246, we acknowledge that the statute initially deals with post-judgment interest when it states that “interest shall be allowed on all money due upon any judgment or order.” Section 408.040.1. Later, when the statute discusses prejudgment interest, it merely states that “prejudgment interest shall be ... calculated” (assuming the statutory conditions are met) but does not state that the court should set aside the portion of the judgment that represents future