Strong v. American Cyanamid Co.
[…] Based on the court’s holding in Caldwell that “[t]he provisions of section 490.692.2 cannot be disregarded” because “[ejvery word, clause, sentence, and section of a statute should be given meaning” id. at 82, Company argues that the CDC documents are inadmissible because Plaintiff did not offer any testimony to lay a foundation, did not obtain an affidavit in substantial compliance with the form set forth in section 490.692, and did not furnish the affidavit at least seven days before trial commenced.

Unlike the business records exception, the public records exception codified in section 490.220 states that “[a]ll records and exemplifications of office books, kept in any public office of the United States ... shall be evidence in this state, if attested by the keeper of said record or books, and the seal of his office, if there be a seal.” Thus, testimony or an affidavit in compliance with section 490.692 is unnecessary. With regard to this exception, Company argues that Judge White’s dissenting opinion in Rodriguez v.