Strong v. American Cyanamid Co.
[…] Company’s sixth point is denied.

B. Plaintiff’s Cross-Appeal 1. Prejudgment Interest

On cross-appeal, Plaintiff argues in his first point that the trial court erred in denying his motion to amend the judgment to add prejudgment interest under section 408.040.2. Because the issue involves the interpretation of section 408.040 and its application, it is a question of law. McKinney v. State Farm Mutual Insurance, 123 S.W.3d 242, 245 (Mo.App. W.D.2003). Therefore, our review is de novo and we give no deference to the trial court’s judgment. Id.

Section 408.040.2 permits a party to obtain prejudgment interest on a jury verdict if certain conditions are met. Section 408.040 states the following:

1. Interest shall be allowed on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court from the day of rendering the same until satisfaction be made by payment, accord or sale of property; all such judgments and orders for money upon contracts bearing more than nine percent interest shall bear the same interest borne by such contracts, and all other judgments and orders for money shall bear nine percent per annum until satisfaction made as aforesaid.
2. In tort actions, if a claimant has made a demand for payment of a claim or an offer of settlement of a claim, to the party, parties or their representatives and the amount of the judgment or order exceeds the demand for payment or offer of settlement, prejudgment interest, at the rate specified in subsection 1 of this section, shall be calculated from a date sixty days after the demand or offer was made, or from the date the demand or offer was rejected without counter offer, whichever is earlier. Any such demand or offer shall be made in writing and sent by certified mail and shall be left open for sixty days unless rejected earlier. Nothing contained herein shall limit the right of a claimant, in actions other than tort actions, to recover prejudgment interest as otherwise provided by law or contract.

Section 408.040 (emphasis ours).12

Plaintiff argues, and Company does not dispute, that he sent a demand letter in compliance with section 408.040.2 on July 7, 2001, offering to settle for $1.4 million, an amount less than the verdict he received.