E.g., Jessen As*204socs., Inc. v. Bullock, 531 S.W.2d 593, 598 n. 6 (Tex.1975); Jones v. Williams, 121 Tex. 94, 45 S.W.2d 130, 131 (1931). This is particularly true in the case of a decision upon an interlocutory matter such as the instant one. The trial judge could reasonably have concluded that the difference of nomenclature was not sufficient to show an actual distinction and the Attorney General opined that the two could be located in the same building because both served the same purpose of a restraint of liberty and thus were both “jails.”
The next cited provision is § 51.13(a) which provides that an adjudication or disposition of a juvenile under the Family Code is not a conviction of a crime. Also cited is the proviso in § 51.13(c) that “[a] child may not be committed or transferred to a penal institution or other facility used primarily for the execution of sentences of persons convicted of crime, except: (1) for temporary detention in a jail or lockup ... under conditions meeting the requirements of Section 51.12.” In addition, the requirement contained in § 17.03(h) was cited that states, “When a child is taken into possession under this section that child shall not be held in isolation or in a jail or juvenile detention facility.”