In light of the record now before us, and applying the test for determining an abuse of discretion explicated in the Downer case, we do not find that the trial judge abused his discretion in reaching that conclusion.
Accordingly, appellant’s first point is overruled. That decision obviates the necessity for discussing appellant’s second point of error or appellees’ reply point four. The trial court order denying the temporary injunction is affirmed.
. Section 41.009 states: If a district or county attorney learns that an officer in his district or county who is entrusted with the collection or safekeeping of public funds is neglecting or abusing the trust confided in him or is failing to discharge his duties under the law, the district or county attorney shall institute the proceedings that are necessary to compel the performance of the officer’s duties and to preserve and protect the public interest.
. Future references to code numbers are to the Texas Family Code unless otherwise specifically stated.