OPINION ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] OPINION ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
HECHT, Justice.Appellee’s motion for rehearing is denied. The prior opinion of the Court is withdrawn, and this is now the opinion of the Court.
Section 154.025 of the Texas Local Government Code states: "A warrant may not be drawn on a salary fund in favor of a person, or an agent or assignee of a person, who is indebted to the state, the county, or the salary fund.” The issue we address in this direct appeal is whether section 154.025 violates article XVI, section 28 of the Texas Constitution, which provides: “No current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the enforcement of court-ordered child support payments.” We hold that the statute is not unconstitutional.
The material facts have been stipulated and may be summarized as follows. Joe Ware, Sr., suffered numerous bail bond forfeiture judgments against him before he was elected County Commissioner of Orange County, Texas.