concurring.
[…] Id. at 269.
Additional evidence of the legislature’s and the voters' intent in so amending the constitution can be found in various sources.1 The legislative history, in my view, indicates that the legislature did not intend for this amendment to completely eviscerate substantive jurisdictional requirements.
Furthermore, this Court’s recent decision in Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263 (Tex.Cr.App.1990) (interpreting TEX. CONST, art. V, § 12 and Article 1.14, V.A.C.C.P.), recognized that the substance defect listed in category 4 in article 27.08, V.A.C.C.P. (“That it [the indictment] shows upon its face that the court trying the case has no jurisdiction thereof”), is “a type of substance defect that is separate and distinct from one that, before the amendments to Article V, § 12, deprived the trial court of jurisdiction of the case for failure to allege all elements of an offense.” Id. at 267, n. 7.