Jaworski v. State
[…] Thus the only ground stated in the motion for new trial was insufficiency of the evidence. If the evidence was sufficient to sustain the conviction, as the writer submits it was, there is no basis for finding an abuse of discretion in denying a motion for new trial based solely on a claim of insufficiency of evidence. The writer would affirm the conviction of this defendant on the charge of attempted rape, and would affirm the denial of defendant’s motion for new trial.

*144I am authorized to state that Mr. Justice ROLAND B. DAY joins in this dissent.

See: Sec. 944.01 (1), Stats., providing: “(1) Any male who has sexual intercourse with a female he knows is not his wife, by force and against her will, may be imprisoned not more than 30 years.” And, sec. 939.32 (2), Stats., providing: “An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished would constitute such crime and that he does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that he formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.”

Bautista v. State (1971), 53 Wis. 2d 218, 223, 191 N.W. 2d 725.

Id. at page 223.