By letter dated July 8,1987, G.E. reminded the District’s chief appraiser of the protest of the appraisal and requested a review of its accou
[…] Id. Since the Board never acquired jurisdiction over the proposed increase in value, its approval of that increase was a void act and subject to collateral attack. Id.
Finding that G.E. fully complied with the Code, we hold that G.E. was deprived of due process when the Board failed to hear G.E.’s protest. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting G.E.’s motion for summary judgment and in denying the Board’s motion for summary judgment. We overrule the Board’s two points of error and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
. Section 42.08 provides in part:
(b) A property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes the property owner must pay on the property before the delinquency date to comply with this subsection is:
(1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute or the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding year whichever is greater;
(c) A property owner that pays the amount of taxes greater than that required by Subsection (b) does not forfeit the property owner’s right to a final determination of the appeal by making the payment. If the property owner files a timely appeal under this chapter, taxes paid on the property are considered paid under protest, even if paid before the appeal is filed.
G.E. paid the full amount of taxes on the property before the delinquency date. At the time the parties moved for summary judgment, the present subsection (c) was in effect. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, § 43 (effective September 1, 1989). That subsection overrules prior caselaw requiring strict compliance with the payment requirements of subsection (b). Harston v.