By letter dated July 8,1987, G.E. reminded the District’s chief appraiser of the protest of the appraisal and requested a review of its accou
[…] Mary’s L.J. 279, 293 n. 79 (1987); 18 St. Mary’s L.J. 1209, 1230 (1987).
In this case, the Board admitted that it did not schedule, let alone give notice of, a hearing. Hence, there was no need for G.E. to file a 41.411 protest in the first place. However, G.E. was left with no other way of obtaining an administrative order from the Board determining its protest of the appraisal. Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 41.47(a) (Vernon 1982). Without that administrative order, G.E. was also precluded from judicial review in the form of an appeal. Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 42.01(1) (Vernon 1982). G.E. could not have appealed from the September 27 letter from the Board’s chairman since it did not comply with the requirements of section 41.47 in that it was not sent by certified mail and it did not contain “a prominently printed statement in upper-case bold lettering informing the property owner in clear and concise language of the property owner’s right to appeal,” and of the deadline for filing a notice of appeal and a petition for review. Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 41.47(d), (e) *920(Vernon 1982 & Supp.1991). Furthermore, G.E. could not have brought a mandamus pursuant to 41.41 because its account had already been certified to the taxing units.