We simply talked about the fact that the Insurance Commissioner had to be advised that — or should be advised that our deficiency had been solved.
Mr. Hale asserts there was no evidence that he instructed Mr. Niemann to write the July 6 letter. That assertion fails to acknowledge Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-503 (a) (Repl. 1997), which provides that:
A person is criminally liable for any conduct constituting an offense that he performs or causes to be performed in the name of or in behalf of an organization to the same extent as if that conduct were performed in his own.name or behalf.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, the issue here is whether there is substantial evidence that Mr. Hale caused the document to be filed with the Arkansas Insurance Department. Mr. Niemann testified unequivocally that Mr. Hale knew about the letter before it was filed. Indeed, Mr.