Opinion By
[…] Deese argues that CSI’s threshold claim— that the TWCC appeals panel erroneously dismissed CSI’s appeal as untimely — had to be brought in Travis County district court under the Administrative Procedure Act. Moreover, Deese contends, this requirement was both mandatory and jurisdictional.
The statutory authorities on which Deese relies are equivocal. Section 410.252 of the labor code, which provides that suits for judicial review of compensa-bility determinations generally must be filed in the claimant’s county of residence, is entitled “Time for Filing Petition; Venue.” Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 410.252 (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added). This indication that section 410.252 is a venue provision seems to be contradicted by subsection (c) of that section, which provides for transfer of a suit to a proper court if a court determines “that it does not have jurisdiction to render judgment on the merits of the suit.” Id. § 410.252(c). The Administrative Procedure Act states that a petition for judicial review of an agency decision “must be filed in a Travis County district court,” but the statute does not indicate whether this requirement is a matter of venue or subject-matter jurisdiction. Tex.