Opinion By
[…] We agree with Deese.
A party’s failure to exhaust the administrative remedies provided under Texas’s workers’ compensation scheme deprives the trial court of jurisdiction over that party’s request for judicial review. Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 410.251 (Vernon 2006); Cont'l Cas. Co. v. Rivera, 124 S.W.3d 705, 712 (Tex.App.-Austin 2003, pet. denied). Judicial review is permitted only after the party has exhausted administrative review through a contested case hearing or arbitration, followed by an appeal to a TWCC appeals panel. Rivera, 124 S.W.3d at 712; see also Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 410.302(b) (limiting the scope of judicial review to “issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought”). In Rivera, the Austin Court of Appeals held that the jurisdictional prerequisite of exhaustion of administrative remedies includes a requirement that the appeal to the appeals panel must have been timely. 124 S.W.3d at 712; accord Frank v. Liberty Ins.