He used a bid form which stated he was covered by the Act. Johnston continued in the same type of business as that engaged in by the partnership, building steel buildings. He held himself out as “Rainbow Builders” [sic] by using the same bid forms as the partnership had used and represented he was covered under the Act.
The second basis was that Johnston employed a total of six or seven employees during the course of the construction, thus attaining the threshold number of employees to qualify as an employer under the Act.
I.
Scott’s appeal takes issue with the Commission’s application of § 287.040 to these facts. The relevant portion of the statute provides:
1. Any person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an employer and shall be liable ... to such contractor ... and their employees, when injured or killed on or about the premises of the employer while doing work which is in the usual course of his business.