Scott v. Presidio I.S.D.
[…] See id. § 21.307(a) (allowing either party to appeal the Commissioner’s decision).

The majority correctly discerns that this is a matter of statutory construction, which *542we review de novo. See Scott v. Presidio Indep. Sch. Dist, No. 03-07-00319-CV, 266 S.W.3d 533-34, supra, 2008 WL 3984366 (Tex.App.-Austin 2008). Beyond that, however, the majority misconstrues the plain language of the statute and erroneously concludes that Presidio was required to obtain the Commissioner’s consent before filing its suit for judicial review in Travis County.

In its entirety, subsection 21.307(a) states:

(a) Either party may appeal the commissioner’s decision to:
(1) a district court in the county in which the district’s central administrative offices are located; or
(2) if agreed by all parties, a district court in Travis County.

Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 21.307(a).