Scott v. Presidio I.S.D.
[…] The majority now answers both of these questions in the affirmative. But, even if one assumes for the sake of argument that the answer to the first question is “yes,”1 I submit that the answer to the second question must still be “no.”

Was the school district required to obtain the Commissioner’s consent before ñling its appeal in Travis County?

There is no dispute that section 21.307 clearly and unambiguously waives the state’s sovereign immunity from suit by its express language that “[ejither party may appeal the commissioner’s decision....” Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 21.307(a) (West 2006). The dispute turns on where a party may file an appeal. Subsection 21.307(a)(1) allows a party to file an appeal in “a district court in the county in which the [school] district’s central administrative offices are located.” Id. § 21.307(a)(1). Subsection 21.307(a)(2) allows a party to file an appeal “if agreed by all parties, [in] a district court in Travis County.” Id. § 21.307(a)(2) (emphasis added). It is this clause, “if agreed by all parties,” that has given rise to this appeal.