We do not presume that prejudice has resulted from a trial court’s error, and we will not reverse for error unless prejudice is demonstrated. People’s Bank & Trust Co. v. Wallace, 290 Ark. 589, 721 S.W.2d 659 (1986). See also Mikel v. Hubbard, 317 Ark. 125, 876 S.W.2d 558 (1994); Carton v. Missouri Pac. R.R., 315 Ark. 5, 865 S.W.2d 635 (1993); Webb v. Thomas, 310 Ark. 553, 837 S.W.2d 875 (1992).
3. Attorney’s fees
Bluebonnet and English argue that the Trial Court should have awarded attorney’s fees based on Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 and pursuant to Ark. R. Civ. P. 11. The statute provides:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.
The award of attorney’s fees is discretionary under the statute. Little Rock Wastewater Util. v. Larry Moyer Trucking, 321 Ark. 303, 902 S.W.2d 760 (1995). Neither party cites authority or presents argument indicating that the Trial Court abused his discretion.