ORDER MODIFYING OPINION UPON PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] ORDER MODIFYING OPINION UPON PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
ABOUSSIE, Justice.Concurrent with the filing of its petition for discretionary review of this cause, the State filed a motion requesting this Court to reconsider its opinion in light of the opinion of the Court of Criminal Appeals in Briddle v. State, — S.W.2d-No. 68,990, Tex.Cr.App., September 23, 1987 (not yet reported). Tex.R.App.P.Ann. 101 (Supp.1987). At issue is the application of Tex. Code Cr.P.Ann. art. 38.22 § 3(c) (Supp. 1987), which authorizes the admission in evidence of an oral statement of the accused “which contains assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused.” In Briddle, the Court of Criminal Appeals rejected the notion, expressed in many of its previous opinions, that an oral statement, in order to be admissible under § 3(c), must lead to or result in the discovery of incriminating evidence.