Port v. State
[…] Briddle, supra, (emphasis added). It is “the statements which conduce to *792establish guilt, and which are found to be true,” which are the focus of the exception under § 3(c). Valtiero v. State, 219 S.W.2d 73, 79 (Tex.Cr.App.1949).

Nowhere does the statutory language require that the “facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused,” do so independent of the accused’s statement. Indeed, it is the corroboration of the accused’s own statement which damns him.