OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] It may be raised for the first time in an application for writ of habeas corpus. Ex parte Nivens, 619 S.W.2d 184 (Tex.Cr.App.1981) and Ex parte Howeth, 609 S.W.2d 540 (Tex.Cr.App.1980). It does not necessarily follow that a prior conviction based on a void indictment that is used only as evidence in the punishment phase will be treated the same way. The precise issue raised by the instant case has not previously been addressed by this Court.
A prior conviction offered as evidence in the punishment phase is governed by Art. 37.07(3)(a), V.A.C.C.P.:
“Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may, as permitted by the Rules of Evidence, be offered by the State and the defendant as to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation and his character. The term prior criminal record means a final conviction in a court of record, or a probated or suspended sentence that has occurred prior to trial or any final conviction material to the offense charged.”