State v. Trong Kim Huynh
[…] Compare Minn.Stat. § 609.904, subd. 1 (penalty for racketeering may not be more than 20 years imprisonment, fine of $1,000,000, or both) with Minn. Stat. § 609.221 (penalty for assault in the first degree may not be more than 20 years imprisonment, fine of $30,000, or both). See also Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines IV. The legislature clearly intended to punish severely those persons who engage in racketeering.

We affirm the court of appeals, including the remand to the district court on the resen-tencing matter.

Affirmed.

. Minn.Stat, § 609.27, subd. 1(1) (1992) provides that one is guilty of coercion when one "causes another against the other's will to do any act or forbear doing a lawful act” by making a “threat to unlawfully inflict bodily harm upon, or hold in confinement, the person threatened or another, when robbery or attempt to rob is not committed thereby.”

. State v. Hernandez, 311 N.W.2d 478 (Minn.1981).

. "Enterprise" is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4) (1988) as including "any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.”