concurring.
[…] concurring.
As pertinent to the facts here, Y.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 30.05(a)(2) makes it a penal offense if a person “remains on property ... of another without effective consent,” after “receiving notice to depart;” according to id., § (b)(2)(A), “notice means oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner [.]”1
In my judgment, given the evidentiary facts recited in the opinion of the court of appeals in this case, the area where appellants were when told by peace officers “to leave or face arrest for impeding a passageway,” Langston v.