dissenting.
[…] I believe this position is patently incorrect. Kane, Ruddy and Lewis must be read in light of the climate in which they were rendered, a climate made unnecessarily inclement to logical consideration of the armed criminal action statute by this Court’s persistence in misapplying the United States Constitution.
B.
How, then, should this question be resolved? It never hurts to start with the language of the statute when the intent of the legislature is at stake.
Section 571.015 provides, in pertinent part:
[A]ny person who commits any felony under the laws of this state by, with or through the use, assistance, or aid of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon is also guilty of the crime of armed criminal action and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment ... for a term of not less than three years. The punishment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be in addition to any punishment provided by law for the crime committed by, with, or through the use, assistance, or aid or a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon.
Section 571.015(1), RSMo 1986. [Emphasis added.] The State construes this language as defining a separate, “stand-alone” crime.