Rousseau v. State
[…] Based upon my research, I would find the trial judge erred in excusing the venire-members without a legal basis.

With these comments, I respectfully dissent.

. Appellant’s fourth point of error states:

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING, OVER DEFENSE COUNSEL'S OBJECTION, THE STATE'S MOTION TO QUASH THE JURY PANEL AFTER THE TRIAL COURT MISTAKENLY BELIEVED IT HAD VIOLATED THE PROHIBITION SET FORTH IN ARTICLE 37.071(G), V.A.C.C.P., DURING ITS INTRODUCTORY REMARKS TO THE PANEL.

. Unless otherwise indicated, all emphasis herein is supplied by the author.

. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 35.01 provides:

When a case is called for trial and the parties have announced ready for trial, the names of those summoned as jurors in the case shall be called. Those not present may be fined not exceeding fifty dollars. An attachment may issue on request of either party for any absent summoned juror, to have him brought forthwith before the court. A person who is summoned but not present, may upon an appearance, before the jury is qualified, be tried as to his qualifications and impaneled as • a juror unless challenged, but no cause shall be unreasonably delayed on account of his absence.

. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 35.11 provides: