Waddle v. Sargent
[…] Article 7, Section 13 of the Arkansas Constitution provides that a circuit judge “shall reside in and be a conservator of the peace within the circuit for which he shall have been elected.” (Emphasis added). In accordance with these provisions of our constitution, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-88-105 (1987) provides that circuit courts shall have jurisdiction to try criminal offenses within the bounds of the geographical judicial district as follows: “The local jurisdiction of circuit courts . . . shall be of offenses committed within the respective counties in which they are held.” (Emphasis added). Similarly, Ark.