dissenting.
[…] In Escamilla v. State, 556 S.W.2d 796 (Tex.Cr.App.1977), this Court expressly ruled that the taking of a defendant’s blood is a search and seizure under Texas constitutional law, Art. I, Sec. 9, and to obtain a person’s blood without con'sent, it is necessary to obtain a search warrant. In Escam-illa, it was expressly pointed out that no *179warrant could be obtained for blood, as blood was not one of the items for which a search warrant could issue under then Art. 18.02, V.A.C.C.P. Cf. the recent amendment to the statute, which provides in part that a warrant may be obtained “(10) for property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.” There is no need to discuss the applicability of the amendment to this cause, for it is undisputed there was no search warrant sought or obtained by the law enforcement officials involved.