Richards v. Young
[…] The parties presented the issue as one involving subject matter jurisdiction. The difference, if any, between these two concepts, is, as I have written previously, unclear; the important thing is the consequences that flow from the classification of the error. See Shopper Advertiser v. Dept. Rev., 117 Wis. 2d 223, 236, 344 N.W.2d 115 (1984) (Abrahamson, J. concurring in part and dissenting in part). Failure to serve a party defendant does not affect jurisdiction of the subject matter. Section 801.04 provides that "[t]he power of the court to hear the kind of action brought is called 'jurisdiction of the subject matter'. Jurisdiction of the subject matter is conferred by the constitution and statutes of this state and by statutes of the United States; it cannot be conferred by the consent of the parties. Nothing in chs. 801 to 847 affects the subject matter jurisdiction of any court of this state."