Richards v. Young
[…] In Town of Walworth v. Fontana-on-Geneva Lake, 85 Wis. 2d 432, 270 N.W.2d 442 (Ct. App. 1978), the court of appeals held that because the statute does not require the attorney general to be named a party, the 60-day service requirement of sec. 801.02(1) does not apply. The court of appeals concluded that "the only requirement that need be satisfied is that the attorney general be served in time to be heard prior to any determination on the merits of the constitutional claim." Id. at 437.

For the reasons set forth, I dissent. I would affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

Section 806.04(11) provides, inter alia:

In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be heard. If a statute ... is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy . . . and shall be entitled to be heard. In any proceeding under this section in which the constitutionality, construction or application of any provision of ch. 227 ... is placed in issue by the parties, the *559joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard.

Section 227.40(5), which governs declaratory judgment actions for judicial review of the validity of rules, provides:

The joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition in any action under this section and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard.

Section 13.56(2) provides, inter alia:

The cochairpersons of the joint committee for review of administrative rules or their designated agents shall accept service made under ss. 227.40(5) and 806.04(11). If the committee determines that the legislature should be represented in the proceeding, it shall request the joint committee on legislative organization to designate the legislature's representative for the proceeding . . ..

The majority does not'refer to sec. 801.02, the general statute in the Rules of Civil Procedure relating to commencement of action, but refers instead to sec. 893.02, which appears in the chapter on statute of limitations.