JOHNSON, J.,delivered the opinion of
[…] He argues that “[a]s a matter of law, the undisputed facts in this record constitute voluntary release in a safe place” and “[t]he evidence was neither factually or legally sufficient to support the trial court’s judgment to the contrary.”
Appellant acknowledges that aggravated kidnapping is a first-degree felony, punishable by a term of imprisonment for 5-99 years, or life; except as provided by Tex. Penal Code § 20.04(d), which provides that “[a]t the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.” A felony of the second degree is punishable by a term of imprisonment for a term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years, with a fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex. Penal Code § 12.33. Thus the appellant’s 50-year sentence was outside the punishment range for a second-degree felony.