Laase v. 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe
[…] Brookfield Trade Ctr., Inc. v. County of Ramsey, 584 N.W.2d 390, 393 (Minn.1998). The application of a statute to the undisputed facts of a case involves a question of law, and the district court’s decision is not binding on this court. O’Malley v. Ulland Bros., 549 N.W.2d 889, 892 (Minn.1996).

The county argues that the vehicle is subject to forfeiture because its driver was convicted of a designated offense while driving it and “[a] vehicle is presumed subject to forfeiture ... if ... the driver is convicted of the designated offense upon which the forfeiture is based.... ” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 7(a)(1) (2006). Respondent asserts that the vehicle is not subject to forfeiture because he demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that he did not know it would be operated in a manner contrary to law and “[a] motor vehicle is not subject to forfeiture ... if its owner can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the owner did not *25have actual or constructive knowledge that the vehicle would be used or operated in any manner contrary to law....” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 7(d) (2006) (the innocent-owner defense).