Fincher v. B & D Air Conditioning and Heating Co.
[…] Section 15 of the Act states:

All partners are liable jointly and severally for all debts and obligations of the partnership including those under Sections 13 and 14.

Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 6132b, § 15 (Vernon 1970). The comment following section 15 states that the Texas section differs from the national act in that it makes all civil liability joint and several, as opposed to just contractual. The liability of the partners is in addition to the liability of the partnership itself, and suits may be brought in the name of the firm, with service on one partner. Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 6132b, § 15 comment (Vernon 1970).

Section 17.022 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, entitled “Service on Partnership,” states: “Service on one member of a partnership authorizes a judgment against the partnership and the partner actually served.” Tex.Civ.PRAC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 17.022 (Vernon 1986). Partners who are served are on notice that they will be personally liable for any judgment entered against the partnership. Their liability is derivative, and they need not be named as defendants individually.