dissenting.
[…] 6) As to the claim asserted by the Estate of David George against Sherman & Fletcher, if they have any immunity from this claim it is reciprocal to the “up-the-ladder” liability for workers’ compensation imposed on a contractor by KRS 342.700(2), which provides:
“A principal contractor, intermediate or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any one (1) of his intermediate or subcontractors and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract, to the same extent as the immediate employer.”
This section retains the use of the term “principal contractor” which was expressly held in Bright v. Reynolds Metals Co., supra, to exclude an owner/builder. Thus Sherman & Fletcher had no liability for workers’ compensation to George’s Estate, and no reciprocal immunity.
In Ruby Lumber Co. v.